Yancer v. Kaufman ( 2014 )
[…] of the evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection
    order. Mahmood v. Mahmud, 
    279 Neb. 390
    , 
    778 N.W.2d 426
    (2010). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012)
    states in part: “Any victim who has been harassed as defined
    by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a
    harassment protection order as provided in subsection (3) of
    this section.”
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    330	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    “Harass” is defined at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2)(a)
    (Reissue 2008) as follows: “Harass means to engage in a
    knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific
    person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the
    person and which serves no legitimate purpose.” And a “course
    of conduct” is defined at § 28-311.02(2)(b):
    Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed
    of a series of acts over a period of time, however short,
    evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of