Yancer v. Kaufman ( 2014 )
[…] making that finding, entered the order. This is not consistent
    with the law and is not an error personal to Kaufman. There is
    clearly a public interest in making sure trial courts are applying
    the law correctly to the evidence before them.
    A person filing a petition for a harassment protection order
    (the petitioner) has the burden to establish by a preponderance
    of the evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection
    order. Mahmood v. Mahmud, 
    279 Neb. 390
    , 
    778 N.W.2d 426
    (2010). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012)
    states in part: “Any victim who has been harassed as defined
    by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a
    harassment protection order as provided in subsection (3) of
    this section.”
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    330	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    “Harass” is defined at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2)(a)
    (Reissue 2008) as follows: “Harass means to engage in a
    knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific