In re Interest of Ryder J.,
283 Neb. 318,
809 N.W.2d 255(2012). V. ANALYSIS 1. STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION The court found that clear and convincing evidence existed to terminate Angela’s parental rights pursuant to § 43-292(2), (6) and (7). Any one of the bases for termination codified in § 43-292 can serve as the basis for termination when coupled with evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Interest Leyton C. & Landyn C.,
307 Neb. 529,
949 N.W.2d 773(2020). Section 43-292(7) provides for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” That period of time was set by the Legislature as a guideline for what would be a reasonable time for parents to rehabilitate themselves to a minimum degree of fitness. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.