Ross, Schroder v. Artz ( 2016 )
[…] Schroeder’s legal judgment in a way that violated § 3-505.4(c)
    or § 3-501.8(f).
    Next, the Artzes argue that, assuming the Artzes employed
    Schroeder to represent Jackson and agreed to pay his fees, any
    such agreement was not in writing and would thus be void as
    - 558 -
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
    23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    ROSS, SCHROEDER v. ARTZ
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 545
    a violation of the statute of frauds. In support of their argu-
    ment, they cite Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-202(2) (Reissue 2008),
    which provides that “every special promise to answer for the
    debt, default, or misdoings of another person” shall be void
    unless it is in writing. While the county court did not specifi-
    cally address this statute of frauds defense, the court’s rejec-
    tion of this defense is implicit in its judgment. We conclude
    that the statute in question is inapplicable as RSG is not seek-