Shandera v. Schultz ( 2016 )
[…] court to consider in determining custody was the best interests
    of Austyn. There is no merit to Kaitlyn’s final assignment
    of error.
    Donald’s Motion for Attorney Fees.
    During the pendency of this appeal, Donald’s attorney filed
    a motion for attorney fees, in which he alleged: “[Kaitlyn’s]
    appeal of this matter is frivolous and is a waste of this Court’s
    resources.” Kaitlyn’s attorney filed an objection, in which
    she alleged Donald’s motion was premature and asserted the
    appeal was not “frivolous.”
    [12,13] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) (Reissue 2008) provides:
    Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this
    section, in any civil action commenced or appealed
    in any court of record in this state, the court shall
    award as part of its judgment and in addition to any
    other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees
    and court costs against any attorney or party who has
    brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or
    defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in
    bad faith.
    The term “frivolous,” as used in subsection (2) of this sec-
    tion, connotes an improper motive or legal position so wholly
    - 535 -
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
    23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    SHANDERA v. SCHULTZ
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 521