Hosack v. Hosack,
267 Neb. 934,
678 N.W.2d 746(2004). (b) Not Terminating Alimony at Stephen’s Death Stephen also argues that the district court abused its discretion in failing to order that his obligation to pay alimony to Jackie would not terminate upon his death. He asserts that there is nothing in his or Jackie’s circumstances that would support a departure from the default provisions of § 42-365, and he maintains that the district court’s provisions are “unreasonably harsh and burdensome.” Brief for appellant at 22. Section 42-365 states in part, “Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing or by order of the court, alimony orders shall terminate upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the recipient.” The statute specifically allows a court to determine “by order of the court” that an alimony award will not “terminate upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the recipient.”