State v. Swenson ( 2013 )
[…] supports the conviction. State v. Fuller, 
    279 Neb. 568
    , 
    779 N.W.2d 112
    (2010). An appellate
    court will not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh
    the evidence. 
    Id. (a) Venue Swenson
    argues that the State did not establish that the sexual assault and exhibition of
    obscene material occurred in Nemaha County. Several Nebraska statutes provide guidance for
    establishing the appropriate venue in which to try a criminal defendant.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301 (Reissue 2008) states, “All criminal cases shall be tried in the
    county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided in section 25-412.03 or
    sections 29-1301.01 to 29-1301.03 . . . .” See State v. Meers, 
    257 Neb. 398
    , 
    598 N.W.2d 435
    (1999).
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301.01 (Reissue 2008) states:
    If any person shall commit an offense against the person of another, such accused