State v. Swenson ( 2013 )
[…] for prejudicial effect. State v. Iromuanya, 
    282 Neb. 798
    , 
    806 N.W.2d 404
    (2011). The invited
    response doctrine, however, dictates that a prosecutor does not impinge a defendant’s right to a
    fair trial by making remarks that are “invited” and “do no more than respond substantially [to
    defense counsel’s remarks] in order to right the scale.” U.S. v. Young, 
    470 U.S. 1
    , 13, 
    105 S. Ct. 1038
    , 
    84 L. Ed. 2d 1
    (1985). See, also, Stratton v. Dole, 
    45 Neb. 472
    , 
    63 N.W. 875
    (1895).
    Moreover, the rule of completeness, § 27-106, provides in part that “[w]hen a detached
    act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration or writing
    which is necessary to make it fully understood, or to explain the same, may also be given in
    evidence.” See 
    Nickell, supra
    . When “evidence proffered by defense counsel ‘leaves a false
    impression, the trial court may allow the use of otherwise inadmissible evidence to clarify or
    complete an issue opened up by defense counsel.’” 
    Nickell, 260 Neb. at 8
    , 614 N.W.2d at 355