State v. Swenson ( 2013 )
[…] offense. We disagree with Swenson’s assertions.
    When imposing a sentence, a sentencing judge should consider the defendant’s (1) age,
    (2) mentality, (3) education and experience, (4) social and cultural background, (5) past criminal
    record or record of law-abiding conduct, and (6) motivation for the offense, as well as (7) the
    nature of the offense, and (8) the amount of violence involved in the commission of the crime.
    State v. Thurman, 
    273 Neb. 518
    , 
    730 N.W.2d 805
    (2007).
    (a) Consideration of Serious
    Personal Injury
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(2) (Reissue 2008) states, “Sexual assault in the first degree is a
    Class II felony. The sentencing judge shall consider whether the actor caused serious personal
    injury to the victim in reaching a decision on the sentence.” “Serious personal injury” is defined
    in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(4) (Cum. Supp. 2012) as “great bodily injury or disfigurement,
    extreme mental anguish or mental trauma, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual
    or reproductive organ.”