State v. Swenson ( 2013 )
[…] nature of the offense, and (8) the amount of violence involved in the commission of the crime.
    State v. Thurman, 
    273 Neb. 518
    , 
    730 N.W.2d 805
    (2007).
    (a) Consideration of Serious
    Personal Injury
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(2) (Reissue 2008) states, “Sexual assault in the first degree is a
    Class II felony. The sentencing judge shall consider whether the actor caused serious personal
    injury to the victim in reaching a decision on the sentence.” “Serious personal injury” is defined
    in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(4) (Cum. Supp. 2012) as “great bodily injury or disfigurement,
    extreme mental anguish or mental trauma, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual
    or reproductive organ.”
    The record does not indicate if the sentencing judge considered whether Swenson caused
    serious personal injury to M.E. Given that Swenson raises this potential omission in the context
    of a claim of excessive sentence, we determine that any error in this regard is harmless based