State v. Swenson ( 2013 )
[…] An appellate
    court will not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh
    the evidence. 
    Id. (a) Venue Swenson
    argues that the State did not establish that the sexual assault and exhibition of
    obscene material occurred in Nemaha County. Several Nebraska statutes provide guidance for
    establishing the appropriate venue in which to try a criminal defendant.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301 (Reissue 2008) states, “All criminal cases shall be tried in the
    county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided in section 25-412.03 or
    sections 29-1301.01 to 29-1301.03 . . . .” See State v. Meers, 
    257 Neb. 398
    , 
    598 N.W.2d 435
    (1999).
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301.01 (Reissue 2008) states:
    If any person shall commit an offense against the person of another, such accused
    person may be tried in the county in which the offense is committed, or in any county
    into or out of which the person upon whom the offense was committed may, in the
    prosecution of the offense, have been brought . . . .
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301.02 (Reissue 2008) provides:
    When an offense is committed in this state, . . . on a railroad train, or car, motor
    vehicle, . . . the accused may be tried in any county through, on, or over which the . . .
    car, motor vehicle, . . . passes in the course of its voyage or trip, or in the county in which
    the voyage or trip terminates.
    Venue may be proved like any other fact in a criminal case. State v. Young, 
    279 Neb. 602
    ,
    
    780 N.W.2d 28
    (2010). Venue need not be established by direct testimony; if the only rational