Koetter v. Koetter ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
    In his objection to David’s motion to stay the proceedings, the second referee indicated
    that title to the real estate had been transferred to the high bidders on November 1, 2017. In its
    December 2017 order ruling on postjudgment motions, the district court granted the second
    referee’s motion for order approving costs of sale and ordered the second referee to distribute the
    net sale proceeds to the parties. Because David did not file a supersedeas bond, the court denied
    his motion to stay the sale.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1916
     (Reissue 2016) provides in part:
    No appeal in any case shall operate as a supersedeas unless the appellant or
    appellants within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order execute
    to the adverse party a bond with one or more sureties . . . as follows:
    ....
    (3) When the judgment, decree, or order directs the sale or delivery of possession
    of real estate, the bond . . . shall be in such sum, not exceeding the lesser of fifty percent of
    the appellant’s net worth or fifty million dollars, as the court . . . shall prescribe, conditioned
    that the appellant or appellants will prosecute such appeal without delay, will not during
    the pendency of such appeal commit or suffer to be committed any waste upon such real
    estate, and will pay all costs and all rents or damages to such real estate which may accrue
    during the pendency of such appeal and until the appellee is legally restored thereto[.]
    The issue here is whether David’s appeal was mooted by the subsequent transfer of the property
    to the buyers and the disbursement of the proceeds of the second auction. David assigns error to