Shriner and Friedman do not dis- pute that Miller’s deposition testimony recounted “[m]ediation communication[s]” as defined by the act, see § 25-2931(2), or that this action qualifies as a “[p]roceeding” as defined by the act, see § 25-2931(7). Likewise, there is no dispute that Shriner, as a mediation party, is permitted to prevent any other person from disclosing a mediation communication. See § 25-2933(b)(1). In response to Shriner’s contention that Miller’s testimony is privileged, Friedman argues the testimony falls within the exception contained in § 25-2935(a), which provides: There is no privilege under section 25-2933 for a media- tion communication that is: .... (6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of professional misconduct or mal- practice filed against a mediation party, nonparty partici- pant, or representative of a party based on conduct occur- ring during a mediation[.] Subsection (c) of § 25-2935 provides that “[a] mediator may not be compelled to provide evidence of a mediation commu- nication referred to in