In re Interest of Mia T. ( 2019 )
[…] address the barriers to attendance. The result of the meeting or meetings shall be to develop
    a collaborative plan to reduce barriers identified to improve regular attendance. The plan
    shall consider, but not be limited to:
    (i) Illness related to physical or behavioral health of the child;
    (ii) Educational counseling;
    (iii) Educational evaluation;
    (iv) Referral to community agencies for economic services;
    -4-
    (v) Family or individual counseling; and
    (vi) Assisting the family in working with other community services.
    Section 79-209(3) provides:
    The school may report to the county attorney of the county in which the person resides
    when the school has documented the efforts it has made as required by subsection (2) of
    this section that the collaborative plan to reduce barriers identified to improve regular
    attendance has not been successful and that the child has been absent more than twenty
    days per year. The school shall notify the child’s family in writing prior to referring the
    child to the county attorney. Failure by the school to document the efforts required by
    subsection (2) of this section is a defense to prosecution under section 79-201 and
    adjudication for educational neglect under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 and habitual
    truancy under subdivision (3)(b) of section 43-247. Illness that makes attendance
    impossible or impracticable shall not be the basis for referral to the county attorney.
    Mia does not allege that Magnet’s attendance policy fails to conform with § 79-209(2).
    Instead, Mia argues that, pursuant to § 79-209(3), Magnet’s failure to document its efforts as
    required by § 79-209(2) is a defense to prosecution under § 43-247(3)(b). Specifically, Mia argues
    that the 5-day, 10-day, and 15-day letters sent to Hagberg were sent to the wrong address and the
    State failed to prove Magnet sent an email to Hagberg’s proper email address. The thrust of Mia’s