Cook v. Cook , 918 N.W.2d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] (f) The ownership rights in and disposition of the death
    benefit from a life insurance policy;
    (g) The choice of law governing the construction of the
    agreement; and
    (h) Any other matter, including their personal rights
    and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a stat-
    ute imposing a criminal penalty.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1004 (Reissue 2016).
    The act defines property as “an interest, present or future, legal
    or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property,
    including income and earnings.” § 42-1002(2).
    [15] Joshua and Deena’s premarital agreement in section
    3 specifically provided “each party will retain full and com-
    plete ownership of all real and personal property that they
    now own, and shall retain full and complete ownership of
    all property which shall come into their possession as the
    result of each party’s work and labor, investments, inherit­
    ance or otherwise.” Despite the concerns the court voiced
    at the conclusion of the trial, Nebraska’s UPAA specifi-
    cally allows prospective spouses to create premarital agree-
    ments providing that property acquired by each of the parties