State v. Klein ( 2018 )
[…] defendant’s position.
    Second, we note that the PSR in this case reflects that a mental health screen was completed
    on the day of Klein’s interview for the PSR. The person conducting the mental health screening
    reported that no mental health services were required for successful community-based supervision.
    Further, even though the court could have done so, it did not order any type of further
    psychological examination, either on an outpatient basis or a full evaluation by the Department of
    Corrections. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2261
    (5) and 29-2204.03(1) (Reissue 2016). In addressing
    -6-
    an ineffective assistance of counsel allegation for failing to request the court to pursue such an
    examination, this court has held, “[t]rial counsel cannot be deficient for failing to request
    evaluations that the court itself could have ordered, but in its discretion deemed unnecessary.”
    State v. St. Cyr, 
    26 Neb. App. 61
    , 74, 
    916 N.W.2d 753
    , 763-64 (2018).
    Because Klein did not even plead that he suffers from a previously undetected mental
    illness, and because neither the court nor the mental status examiner deemed a psychiatric