Apkan v. Life Care Centers of America , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] or disabled.” The Nebraska Nursing Home Act regulates these
    facilities. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-6008
     to 71-6037 (Reissue
    2009). With some exceptions, skilled nursing facilities must
    maintain a licensed registered nurse for at least 8 consecutive
    hours every day and must always have a licensed registered
    nurse or licensed practical nurse on duty. § 71-6018.01(1).
    The Nebraska Nursing Home Act does not place restrictions
    on the types of patients a skilled nursing facility may admit
    based on their needs.
    By contrast, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-5904
     (Reissue 2009),
    at the time relevant to this appeal, intended assisted living
    facilities to promote “resident self-direction and participation
    in decisions which emphasize independence, individuality,
    privacy, dignity, and residential surroundings.” According to
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-5905
     (Reissue 2009), assisted living
    facilities are unable to admit certain patients based on the
    level of care they require and, at the time relevant to this
    appeal, provided:
    - 164 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets