Sanwick v. Dean ( 2018 )
[…] petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order. . . . Upon the filing of such a
    petition and affidavit in support thereof, the court may issue a harassment protection order
    without bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or
    liberty of the petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or
    otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise
    communicating with the petitioner.
    -6-
    The purpose and terms of § 28-311.09 are contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2016),
    which provides in relevant part:
    (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws dealing with stalking offenses
    which will protect victims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified, threatened,
    or intimidated by individuals who intentionally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or
    impose any restraint on their personal liberty and which will not prohibit constitutionally
    protected activities.
    (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05, 28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
    (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at
    a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which
    serves no legitimate purpose;
    (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over
    a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of
    acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or
    telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
    With the exclusion of exhibits 1 and 2, we are left with Todd’s testimony that Dean was
    “targeting” Todd’s daughter, Tawnia. Specifically, Todd testified that Dean “showed up” at Todd’s
    house and asked to speak first to Todd’s wife and then to Tawnia, which actions were not witnessed