State v. Rogers ( 2023 )
[…] IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    A trial court’s denial of a motion to transfer a pending criminal proceeding to the juvenile
    court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hunt, 
    299 Neb. 573
    , 
    909 N.W.2d 363
     (2018).
    An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable
    or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. 
    Id.
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. JURISDICTION
    When a juvenile seeks to transfer a criminal case from adult court to juvenile court,
    § 29-1816(3)(c) provides that “[a]n order granting or denying transfer of the case from county or
    district court to juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the purposes of appeal.” The
    statute further states that, upon entry of such an order, “any party may appeal to the Court of
    Appeals within ten days.” On September 21, 2022, the district court entered an order denying