Burkholder v. Burkholder ( 2016 )
[…] to the mother.” The court thereafter proceeded to engage in a detailed discussion of the custody
    factors it considered and which factors favored one parent or the other; these details have been set
    forth previously, including the district court’s summary of why it was awarding physical custody
    to Heather.
    (viii) Legal Principles and Discussion
    When deciding custody issues, the court’s paramount concern is the child’s best interests.
    Citta v. Facka, 
    19 Neb. Ct. App. 736
    , 
    812 N.W.2d 917
    (2012). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923 (Cum. Supp.
    2014), addresses requirements for the best interests of the child. It sets forth six factors, the first
    five of which include: a parenting plan which provides for a “child’s safety, emotional growth,
    health, stability, and physical care and regular and continuous school attendance and progress,”
    § 43-2923(1); a parenting arrangement that “provides for the safety of a victim parent” when
    domestic intimate partner abuse is indicated, § 43-2923(2); that “the child’s families and those
    serving in parenting roles remain appropriately active and involved in parenting with safe,
    appropriate, continuing quality contact between the children and their families when they have
    shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child and have shared in the responsibilities of
    raising the child,” § 43-2923(3); that “the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests
    of the child for parents to maintain continued communications with each other and to make joint
    decisions in performing parenting functions as are necessary for the care and healthy development
    of the child,” § 43-2923(4); and a discussion of principles upon which “education of parents is
    delivered and upon which negotiation and mediation of parenting plans are conducted,”
    § 43-2923(5). And § 43-2923(6) states, in pertinent part:
    - 44 -