Ford argues that the court’s curtailment of his offer of proof prohibited him from fully establishing the relevancy of Novotny’s statements to Payne. Specifically, Ford argues that, had the court not cut him off, he could “connect how Novotny’s statement directly affected Payne since exhibit 25 has Payne emotionally yelling at Ford about Abusive Head Trauma at a time when Payne was very emotional. The line of questioning was extremely relevant . . . and important for the defense to explain exhibit 25.” Brief for appellant at 30. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(1) (Reissue 2016) provides: Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and: .... (b) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. “[I]n order to predicate error upon a ruling of the court refusing to permit a witness to testify, or to answer a specific question, the record must show an offer to prove the facts sought to be elicited.” State v. Schreiner,
276 Neb. 393, 407,
754 N.W.2d 742, 755 (2008).