Welch v. Peery , 925 N.W.2d 375 ( 2019 )
[…] 26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    WELCH v. PEERY
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 966
    relief granted or denied in an action.” § 25-1301(2). The sec-
    ond ministerial step for a final judgment is that entry of a final
    order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp
    and date upon the judgment. § 25-1301(3). In sum, final orders
    must be signed by the judge as well as file stamped and dated
    by the clerk. In re Trust Created by Crawford, 
    20 Neb. Ct. App. 502
    , 
    826 N.W.2d 284
    (2013).
    [17] However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(2) (Reissue 2016)
    provides:
    A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after
    the announcement of a decision or final order but before
    the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be
    treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judg-
    ment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.
    In State v. Brown, 
    12 Neb. Ct. App. 940
    , 
    687 N.W.2d 203
    (2004),
    this court noted that announcement of a decision can come,
    among other ways, from the bench orally, from trial docket
    notes, from file-stamped but unsigned journal entries, or from