Welch v. Peery , 925 N.W.2d 375 ( 2019 )
[…] Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 966
    further jurisdictional issue remains with regard to his motion
    to reconsider.
    [18] We review a postjudgment motion based on the relief it
    seeks, rather than its title. Clarke v. First Nat. Bank of Omaha,
    
    296 Neb. 632
    , 
    895 N.W.2d 284
    (2017). If the postjudgment
    motion seeks a substantive alteration of the judgment—as
    opposed to the correction of clerical errors or relief wholly col-
    lateral to the judgment—a court may treat the motion as one
    to alter or amend the judgment. 
    Id. Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 25-1329
    (Reissue 2016) provides:
    A motion to alter or amend a judgment shall be filed
    no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment.
    A motion to alter or amend a judgment filed after the
    announcement of a verdict or decision but before the
    entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry
    of judgment and on the day thereof.
    Section 25-1912(3) provides that the running for the time for
    appeal shall be terminated by the filing of a timely motion to
    alter or amend judgment. Section 25-1912(3) further specifies:
    When any motion terminating the time for filing a notice