State v. Carmenates ( 2019 )
[…] not establish prejudice. 
    Id.
    With a few exceptions discussed at the end of this opinion, we find the record is sufficient
    to address Carmenates’ claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel and determine them to be
    without merit.
    -7-
    (a) Failure to File Motion to Sequester Witnesses
    Carmenates claims his trial counsel should have moved to sequester witnesses,
    complaining specifically about Investigator Fosler being present in the courtroom throughout the
    trial. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-615
     (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]t the request of a party the judge
    shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and he
    may make the order on his own motion.” But that “does not authorize exclusion” of “an officer or
    employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney.”
    See § 27-615(2). See generally State v. Freeman, 
    267 Neb. 737
    , 
    677 N.W.2d 164
     (2004). While