State v. Carmenates ( 2019 )
[…] He provides 24 citations to the record in support of his
    argument, however, we review only those which refer to Carmenates (15 citations refer only to
    Lopez). The record does not indicate that the State sought to qualify Investigator Fosler as an
    expert. We therefore consider the propriety of the investigator’s opinion testimony as a lay witness.
    Lay witnesses may testify only as to factual matters based upon their personal knowledge.
    State v. Rocha, 
    295 Neb. 716
    , 
    890 N.W.2d 178
     (2017). Under Neb. Evid. R. 704, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-704
     (Reissue 2016), “[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible
    is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” That
    rule provides that the basic approach to opinions, lay and expert, is to admit them when helpful to
    the trier of fact. See State v. Rocha, 
    supra.
     However, a witness may not give an opinion as to a