In re Interest of Robert W. , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 11 ( 2019 )
[…] fact specific and must be determined based on the circum-
    stances of each case. Because we conclude that the public
    interest exception to the mootness doctrine applies, we next
    address the merits of the issue presented.
    Out-of-Home Placement.
    Robert assigns that the juvenile court erred in finding that
    all community-based resources to assist him and his family
    had been exhausted prior to the court’s entering an order plac-
    ing him out of the home. The controlling statute applicable
    to this case is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251.01
    (7) (Reissue 2016),
    which provides:
    A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in subdi-
    vision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 shall not
    be placed out of his or her home as a dispositional order
    of the court unless:
    (a) All available community-based resources have been
    exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her family; and
    (b) Maintaining the juvenile in the home presents a sig-
    nificant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.
    [9] The exhaustion requirement of § 43-251.01(7)(a)
    demands evidence establishing that no other community-based
    resources have a reasonable possibility for success or that all
    options for community-based services have been thoroughly
    considered and none are feasible.