Malloy v. Stierstorfer (In Re Guardianship of Stierstorfer) , 929 N.W.2d 87 ( 2019 )
[…] Stierstorfer argues that the trial court erred in determining
    that there was substantial evidence that she had been unable
    to manage her financial affairs for a substantial period of time
    and as a result, finding that she was in need of a conservator.
    She contends that the court failed to identify any evidence
    it considered in determining she was unable to manage her
    financial affairs and that the record lacks evidence to support
    this determination.
    The power of the county court to appoint a conservator for
    an adult is governed by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2630
    (2) (Reissue
    2016), which provides:
    Appointment of a conservator or other protective order
    may be made in relation to the estate and property affairs
    of a person if the court is satisfied by clear and convinc-
    ing evidence that (i) the person is unable to manage his or
    her property and property affairs effectively for reasons
    such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness
    or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication,
    confinement, or lack of discretion in managing benefits
    - 193 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF STIERSTORFER
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. App. 186
    received from public funds, detention by a foreign power,
    or disappearance; and (ii) the person has property which
    will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is
    provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care,
    and welfare of the person or those entitled to be sup-
    ported by him or her and that protection is necessary or
    desirable to obtain or provide funds.
    Stierstorfer argues that Arias’ testimony clearly established
    that the appointment of a conservator was not necessary. Arias
    found that Stierstorfer was capable of making responsible
    decisions regarding person and property, was not in need of