Wolter v. Fortuna , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 166 ( 2019 )
[…] , 
    912 N.W.2d 262
    (2018).
    The question then becomes whether the instant matter con-
    stitutes a proceeding to establish the paternity of a child or a
    child custody proceeding.
    An action for paternity or parental support under Neb. Rev.
    Stat. §§ 43-1401 to 43-1418 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp.
    - 173 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    WOLTER v. FORTUNA
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 166
    2018) may be initiated by filing a complaint with the clerk
    of the district court as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2740
    (Cum. Supp. 2018). § 43-1411.01(1). Section 25-2740(1)(b)
    provides that “[p]aternity or custody determinations means
    proceedings to establish the paternity of a child under sec-
    tions 43-1411 to 43-1418 or proceedings to determine custody
    of a child under section 42-364.” Thus, the law distinguishes
    paternity actions from custody actions.
    [3] Similarly, “[c]hild custody proceeding” is defined under
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA
    as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or