Wolter v. Fortuna , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 166 ( 2019 )
[…] a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for
    at least six consecutive months immediately before the com-
    mencement of a child custody proceeding.” § 43-1227(7).
    As used in the UCCJEA, “[c]ommencement” of a proceed-
    ing means “the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.”
    § 43-1227(5).
    In the present case, Nebraska was not the child’s home state
    because the child had not lived in Nebraska for 6 consecu-
    tive months. Therefore, Nebraska did not have subject matter
    jurisdiction over the proceeding under § 43-1238(a)(1).
    [7] However, a Nebraska court has jurisdiction to make an
    initial child custody determination under § 43-1238(a)(4) of
    the UCCJEA if “no court of any other state would have juris-
    diction under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2),
    or (a)(3) of [§ 43-1238].” See DeLima v. Tsevi, 
    301 Neb. 933
    ,
    
    921 N.W.2d 89
    (2018). This has been referred to as “last
    resort” jurisdiction. See 
    id. - 176
    -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    WOLTER v. FORTUNA
    Cite as