Wolter v. Fortuna , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 166 ( 2019 )
[…] App. 166
    jurisdiction exists under the UCCJEA, a jurisdictional ques-
    tion that does not involve a factual dispute is determined by
    an appellate court as a matter of law, which requires an appel-
    late court to reach a conclusion independent from the trial
    court. In re Guardianship of S.T., 
    300 Neb. 72
    , 
    912 N.W.2d 262
    (2018). Statutory interpretation is a question of law,
    which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial
    court. 
    Id. Jurisdiction to
    make an initial child custody determination
    is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1238 (Reissue 2016) of
    the UCCJEA, which provides in part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241
    [regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of
    this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
    determination only if:
    (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date
    of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
    state of the child within six months before the commence-
    ment of the proceeding and the child is absent from this
    state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to
    live in this state;
    (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction
    under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, or a court of the
    home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdic-
    tion on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
    forum under section 43-1244 or 43-1245, and:
    (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and
    at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have
    a significant connection with this state other than mere
    physical presence; and
    (B) substantial evidence is available in this state con-
    cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
    relationships;
    (3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
    (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
    - 175 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    WOLTER v. FORTUNA
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 166
    more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
    child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245; or
    (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction
    under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or
    (a)(3) of this section.
    (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive juris-
    dictional basis for making a child custody determination
    by a court of this state.
    [6] For a state to exercise jurisdiction over a child custody
    dispute, it must either be the home state as defined by the
    UCCJEA or fall under limited exceptions to the home state