Giff v. Sarpy Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2014 )
[…] parcel was unequally treated compared to other property in the county. We find no merit to these
    assertions.
    Appellate courts review decisions rendered by TERC for errors appearing on the record.
    JQH La Vista Conf. Ctr. v. Sarpy Cty. Bd. of Equal., 
    285 Neb. 120
    , 
    825 N.W.2d 447
     (2013).
    When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, an appellate court’s inquiry is
    whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither
    arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. Id.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Cum. Supp. 2012) provides:
    In all appeals, excepting those [involving the taxpayer-initiated appeal of a county tax
    levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision,
    determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the
    appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision,
    determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination,
    or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order,
    decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.
    Accord JQH La Vista Conf. Ctr. v. Sarpy Cty. Bd. of Equal., supra.
    The language of § 77-5016(9) creates a presumption that the county board of equalization
    has faithfully performed its official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon sufficient