State v. Watts ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 695-96,
    472 N.W.2d at 216.
    Here, Watts’ 2005 DUI conviction was not on appeal at
    the time the present offense was committed. He committed
    the present offense on January 18, 2013, and then subse-
    quently filed his notice of appeal from the 2005 DUI convic-
    tion on October 11. We note that the time to appeal the 2005
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    512	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    conviction had not yet expired due to the failure of the clerk to
    place a file stamp on the final sentencing order. See Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 25-1301(3) (Reissue 2008) (“[f]or purposes of deter-
    mining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment,
    decree, or final order shall be the date of entry”). However, the
    Nebraska Supreme Court has determined that the lack of a file
    stamp does not invalidate a prior conviction for purposes of
    enhancement. See State v. Macek, 
    278 Neb. 967
    , 
    774 N.W.2d 749
    (2009).
    In State v. 
    Macek, supra