State v. Warrack ( 2014 )
[…] 21 Neb. Ct. App. 604
    a
    ­ sking us to do is reweigh the evidence presented to the jury.
    This we cannot do. See State v. Dixon, 
    282 Neb. 274
    , 
    802 N.W.2d 866
    (2011). Viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the State, we conclude that the evidence was
    sufficient for the jury to find Warrack guilty of aiding and
    abetting delivery of methamphetamine within 1,000 feet of
    a school.
    (b) Attempted Delivery
    [18] Warrack was charged with attempted delivery of meth-
    amphetamine in violation of § 28-416(1) and Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-201 (Cum. Supp. 2010). Section 28-416(1) prohibits any
    person from knowingly or intentionally delivering a controlled
    substance. Under § 28-201(1)(b), a person is guilty of an
    attempt to commit a crime if that person “engages in conduct
    which, under the circumstances as he or she believes them
    to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct
    intended to culminate in his or her commission of the crime.”
    Whether a defendant’s conduct constitutes a substantial step
    toward the commission of a particular crime and is an attempt
    is generally a question of fact. State v. Babbitt, 
    277 Neb. 327
    ,
    
    762 N.W.2d 58
    (2009).