Adams v. Manchester Park ( 2014 )
[…] recurring problems as they had since moving into the home.
    Decisions   of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    ADAMS v. MANCHESTER PARK	535
    Cite as 
    22 Neb. Ct. App. 525
    The Adamses contacted Southfork, which refused to do any-
    thing further, and so through September 2010, the Adamses
    contacted and hired various contractors to make repairs on the
    foundation, windows, drywall, flooring, and doors.
    It is at this point in the case, at the expiration of the 1-year
    limited warranty on September 19, 2008, that the statute of
    limitations pursuant to § 25-223 commenced for an action
    based on an “alleged breach of warranty on improvements
    to real property or based on any alleged deficiency in the
    design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction,
    or construction of an improvement to real property” between
    Southfork and the Adamses. The Adamses filed their complaint
    against Southfork with the district court in September 2011,
    which is well within the 4-year statute of limitations pursuant
    to § 25-223. The district court erred when it determined, as a