Adams v. Manchester Park ( 2014 )
[…] is entitled to judgment if the evidence was uncontroverted at
    trial, the burden to produce evidence showing the existence of
    a material issue of fact that prevents judgment as a matter of
    law shifts to the party opposing the motion. 
    Id. In the
    summary
    judgment context, a fact is material only if it would affect the
    outcome of the case. 
    Id. James argues
    that summary judgment was not proper because
    there was a genuine issue of material fact related to the statute
    of limitations.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-223 (Reissue 2008) provides:
    Any action to recover damages based on any alleged
    breach of warranty on improvements to real property or
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    532	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    based on any alleged deficiency in the design, planning,
    supervision, or observation of construction, or construc-
    tion of an improvement to real property shall be com-
    menced within four years after any alleged act or omis-
    sion constituting such breach of warranty or deficiency.
    If such cause of action is not discovered and could not
    be reasonably discovered within such four-year period,
    or within one year preceding the expiration of such four-
    year period, then the cause of action may be commenced
    within two years from the date of such discovery or from
    the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably
    lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. In no event
    may any action be commenced to recover damages . . .
    more than ten years beyond the time of the act giving rise
    to the cause of action.
    [8,9] The point at which a statute of limitations commences
    to run must be determined from the facts of each case. Reinke
    Mfg. Co. v. Hayes, 
    256 Neb. 442
    , 
    590 N.W.2d 380
    (1999);
    Teater v. State, 
    252 Neb. 20
    , 
    559 N.W.2d 758
    (1997); Gordon v.