Rickert v. Rickert ( 2019 )
[…] of civil liabilities of persons in the military service of the
    United States in order to enable such persons to devote their
    entire energy to the defense needs of the nation. Engstrom v.
    First Nat. Bank of Eagle Lake, 
    47 F.3d 1459
     (5th Cir. 1995).
    Nevertheless, the SCRA “is not to be used as a sword against
    persons with legitimate claims,” and a court must give equi-
    table consideration of the rights of parties to the end that
    their respective interests may be properly conserved. See id.
    at 1462.
    Section 3932(a) states that “[t]his section applies to any
    civil action or proceeding, including any child custody pro-
    ceeding, in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of
    filing an application under this section . . . (1) is in military
    - 541 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    RICKERT v. RICKERT
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. App. 533
    service or is within 90 days after termination of or release
    from military service . . . .” Section 3932(b) provides that a
    servicemember can request a stay under § 3932 at any stage
    before final judgment in a civil proceeding to which the serv­
    icemember is a party. See Carmicheal v. Rollins, 
    supra.
     Upon
    application by the servicemember for a stay, the court “‘shall
    . . . stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the
    conditions in paragraph (2) are met.’” 
    Id. at 63
    , 
    783 N.W.2d at 766-67
    .
    In order to qualify for a stay of the proceedings, the service-
    member shall include a “letter or other communication setting
    forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty
    requirements materially affect the servicemember’s ability to
    appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be
    available to appear.” § 3932(b)(2)(A). The servicemember is
    also required to include a “letter or other communication from
    the servicemember’s commanding officer stating that the serv­
    icemember’s current military duty prevents appearance and
    that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at
    the time of the letter.” § 3932(b)(2)(B).
    [7] Here, we review whether Kregg’s application for stay
    met the statutory requirements of the SCRA independent of the
    district court’s findings. See Connolly v. Connolly, 
    299 Neb. 103
    , 
    907 N.W.2d 693
     (2018). First, it is undisputed that Kregg