Wertman v. Bollinger ( 2014 )
[…] Anderson, 269 Neb. at 599
    , 694 N.W.2d at 629.
    In a facial attack, a court will look only to the complaint in order to determine whether
    the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a basis of subject matter jurisdiction. 
    Washington, supra
    . In
    its application for order to show cause, the State brought the action pursuant to § 42-358, which
    provides for the appointment of an attorney by the court to initiate contempt proceedings for the
    collection of delinquent child support payments. Section 42-358 states in relevant part:
    (2) Following entry of any decree, the court having jurisdiction over the minor
    children of the parties may at any time appoint an attorney, as friend of the court, to
    initiate contempt proceedings for failure of any party to comply with an order of the court
    directing such party to pay temporary or permanent child support. The county attorney or
    authorized attorney may be appointed by the court for the purposes provided in this
    section, in which case the county attorney or authorized attorney shall represent the state.
    (3) The clerk of each district court shall maintain records of support orders. The
    Title IV-D Division of the Department of Health and Human Services shall maintain
    support order payment records pursuant to section 43-3342.01 and the clerk of each
    district court shall maintain records of payments received pursuant to sections 42-369 and
    43-3342.01. For support orders in all cases issued before September 6, 1991, and for
    support orders issued or modified on or after September 6, 1991, in cases in which no
    party has applied for services under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act, as
    amended, each month the Title IV-D Division shall certify all cases in which the support
    order payment is delinquent in an amount equal to the support due and payable for a
    one-month period of time. The Title IV-D Division shall provide the case information in
    electronic format, and upon request in print format, to the judge presiding over domestic
    relations cases and to the county attorney or authorized attorney. A rebuttable
    presumption of contempt shall be established if a prima facie showing is made that the
    court-ordered child or spousal support is delinquent. In cases in which one of the parties
    receives services under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act, as amended, the
    Title IV-D Division shall certify all such delinquent support order payments to the county
    attorney or the authorized attorney.
    In each case certified, if income withholding has not been implemented it shall be