Wertman v. Bollinger ( 2014 )
[…] an essential element. Hossaini v. Vaelizadeh, 
    283 Neb. 369
    , 
    808 N.W.2d 867
    (2012). “‘Willful’
    means the violation was committed intentionally, with knowledge that the act violated the court
    order.” 
    Id. at 376,
    808 N.W.2d at 873. Further, outside of statutory procedures imposing a
    different standard, it is the complainant’s burden to prove civil contempt by clear and convincing
    evidence. 
    Id. Notably, in
    the case before us, there is a statutory procedure that imposes a
    different standard.
    Pursuant to § 42-358(3), “A rebuttable presumption of contempt shall be established if a
    prima facie showing is made that the court-ordered child or spousal support is delinquent.” The
    State put into evidence a certified copy of Bollinger’s child support payment history showing
    that as of January 11, 2013, he was in arrears in the amount of $43,892.21. Because the State