State v. Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] from record, prejudicially affects litigant’s substantial right
    and, if uncorrected, would result in damage to integrity, repu-
    tation, and fairness of judicial process). We see no substantial
    right of Garcia’s prejudicially affected by the district court’s
    acceptance, without further inquiry, of the interpreters’ repre-
    sentations that they were certified interpreters. Nebraska law
    requires the appointment of an interpreter in a court proceed-
    ing when the defendant is unable to communicate the English
    language. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2401
     to 25-2407 (Reissue
    2016). “[S]ections 25-2401 to 25-2407 provide a procedure for
    the appointment of such interpreters to avoid injustice and to
    assist such persons in their own defense.” § 25-2401. Section
    25-2405 states that every interpreter,
    except those certified under the rules of the Supreme
    Court and who have taken the prescribed oath of office
    . . . shall take an oath that he or she will, to the best of