In re Interest of Angel C. ( 2019 )
[…] behavior or sexual predisposition, including the number of conversations, the names of the people
    conversing, their ages, location, the topics of discussion, and a number of other questions.” Brief
    for appellant at 22. He also argues that he sought “to establish a timeline of events regarding
    activity on the account and when [the victim] had her phone taken away from her, which would
    help establish a motive to fabricate because [the victim] was mad at her parents[.]” 
    Id. Section 27-412
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) The following evidence is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding
    involving alleged sexual misconduct except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this
    section:
    (a) Evidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other sexual behavior; and
    (b) Evidence offered to prove any victim’s sexual predisposition.
    (2)(a) . . . .
    ....
    (b) In a civil case, evidence offered to prove the sexual behavior or sexual
    predisposition of any victim is admissible if it is otherwise admissible under the Nebraska
    Evidence Rules and its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of harm to any
    victim and of unfair prejudice to any party. Evidence of a victim’s reputation is admissible
    only if it has been placed in controversy by the victim.
    -9-
    (3)(a) A party intending to offer evidence under subsection (2) of this section shall:
    (i) File a written motion at least fifteen days before trial specifically describing the
    evidence and stating the purpose for which it is offered unless the court, for good cause,
    requires a different time for filing or permits filing during trial; and
    (ii) Serve the motion on all parties and notify the victim or, when appropriate, the
    victim’s guardian or representative.
    (b) Before admitting evidence under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing
    in camera outside the presence of any jury.
    (We note that § 27-412 was amended effective May 18, 2019; however, that amendment is not
    applicable to the instant case.)
    Subject to several exceptions, § 27-412(1) bars “[e]vidence offered to prove that any victim
    engaged in other sexual behavior” and “[e]vidence offered to prove any victim’s sexual
    predisposition” in civil or criminal proceedings involving alleged sexual misconduct.
    § 27-412(1)(a) and (b). See State v. Swindle, 
    300 Neb. 734
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 795
    (2018).