(b) Before admitting evidence under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing in camera outside the presence of any jury. (We note that § 27-412 was amended effective May 18, 2019; however, that amendment is not applicable to the instant case.) Subject to several exceptions, § 27-412(1) bars “[e]vidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other sexual behavior” and “[e]vidence offered to prove any victim’s sexual predisposition” in civil or criminal proceedings involving alleged sexual misconduct. § 27-412(1)(a) and (b). See State v. Swindle,
300 Neb. 734,
915 N.W.2d 795(2018). Nebraska’s rape shield statute serves two purposes.