In re Change of Name of Pattangall ( 2015 )
[…] because it determined his position to be legally frivolous and
    meritless. The State, appearing in this case as amicus curiae,
    contends the court reached the correct decision even though it
    disagrees with the court’s reasoning. The State contends that
    Nebraska law does not allow a district court to grant leave to
    proceed in forma pauperis for a name change proceeding. We
    agree with the State’s position.
    Two statutory provisions, as applied to a name change
    application, are in conflict. The general in forma pauperis rule,
    found in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Reissue 2008), states:
    Any county or state court, except the Nebraska
    Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the com-
    mencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a
    civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to
    proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stat-
    ing that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or
    give security required to proceed with the case, the nature
    of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant’s belief
    that he or she is entitled to redress.
    - 135 -
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
    23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE CHANGE OF NAME OF PATTANGALL
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 131
    But, as the State demonstrates in its brief, Neb. Rev. Stat.