Gittins v. Windstream Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] employment and we cannot say the court erred in this regard. We therefore affirm the
    compensation court’s award of permanent partial disability benefits based on a 65-percent loss of
    earning capacity.
    Waiting Time Penalty.
    Windstream argues that the compensation court erred in awarding Gittins a waiting time
    penalty for the alleged late payment of permanent partial disability compensation because a
    reasonable controversy existed at all times throughout litigation in regards to his entitlement to
    benefits.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125 (Cum. Supp. 2012) provides:
    (1)(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under
    the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance
    with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death.
    Such payments shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her
    designated representative except as otherwise provided in section 48-149.
    (b) Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after
    thirty days’ notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a
    final order, award, or judgment of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, except