Gittins v. Windstream Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] fees, interest, and 50-percent penalty for waiting time for delinquent payments; instead of at least
    paying compensation for some amount of permanent partial disability, employer paid no
    compensation at all). We therefore affirm the compensation court’s award of a waiting time
    penalty as set forth above.
    Attorney Fees.
    Windstream argues that the compensation court erred in awarding an attorney fee because
    the record lacks sufficient competent evidence that an attorney fee should be awarded.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125(2)(a) states:
    Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to
    section 48-120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after
    injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days’
    notice has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held
    before the compensation court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee
    by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award. . . .
    As previously discussed, Windstream was late in making payments for permanent partial
    disability. Furthermore, Windstream concedes in its brief that it was late in paying temporary
    total disability compensation. Brief for appellant at 13. Therefore, Gittins is entitled to a