Sellers v. Sellers ( 2015 )
[…] abuse of discretion in the court’s modification of Jason’s child
    support, we affirm.
    II. BACKGROUND
    Jason and Stephanie were married in February 2001 and are
    the parents of three minor children. In March 2010, the dis-
    trict court dissolved Jason and Stephanie’s marriage, awarded
    Stephanie custody of the parties’ children, and ordered Jason
    to pay child support of $96 per month. Jason was incarcerated
    at the time the decree was entered.
    In March 2013, Stephanie requested a review of Jason’s
    child support, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-512.12 (Cum.
    Supp. 2014), which provides for a review by the Nebraska
    Department of Health and Human Services (Department) “in
    cases in which a party has applied for services under Title
    IV-D of the federal Social Security Act . . . to determine
    whether to refer such orders to the county attorney or autho-
    rized attorney for filing of an application for modification.”
    Jason failed to provide adequate financial information to the
    - 222 -
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
    23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    SELLERS v. SELLERS
    Cite as 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 219