Echo Financial v. Peachtree Properties ( 2015 )
[…] 850 N.W.2d 745
    , 753 (2014). For complete-
    ness, we note that in 2011, the Legislature made a statutory
    amendment to provide that the sheriff’s deed which results
    from the judicial foreclosure proceeding passes title to the
    purchaser free and clear of all liens and interests of all persons
    who were parties to the proceedings, “excluding any lien on
    real estate for special assessments levied by any sanitary and
    improvement district which special assessments have not been
    previously offered for sale by the county treasurer.” See Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 77-1914 (Cum. Supp. 2014); however, this sub-
    stantive change is not applicable to the tax deed issued in this
    case. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1837.01(2) (Cum. Supp. 2014)
    (“[t]ax sale certificates sold and issued between January 1,
    2010, and December 31, 2014, shall be governed by the laws
    and statutes that were in effect on December 31, 2009, with
    regard to all matters relating to tax deed proceedings, includ-
    ing noticing and application, and foreclosure proceedings”).
    Thus, for the foregoing reasons, the district court properly
    found that Sarpy County’s weed liens were junior to both the
    interests of Echo Financial and SID No. 268.
    Ordering Sale Subject to Sarpy
    County’s General Tax Liens.