Echo Financial v. Peachtree Properties ( 2015 )
[…] our analysis.
    [13] The title conveyed under a tax sale is not derivative,
    but is a new title in the nature of an independent grant by
    the sovereign authority, and the purchaser takes free from
    any encumbrances, claims, or equities connected with the
    prior title. INA Group v. Young, 
    271 Neb. 956
    , 
    716 N.W.2d 733
    (2006). See Polenz v. City of Ravenna, 
    145 Neb. 845
    , 
    18 N.W.2d 510
    (1945). Echo Financial argues that Sarpy County
    must apply for a tax sale certificate pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 77-1913 (Reissue 2009) in order to collect any liens that
    remain unpaid after the sheriff’s sale. Section 77-1913 provides
    a procedure for what to do with “subsequent taxes levied and
    assessed against the property under foreclosure.” However,
    “‘Subsequent taxes’ within the meaning of § 77-1913 do not
    include taxes, whether general taxes or special assessments,
    that were assessed and levied prior to the commencement of
    the foreclosure proceeding.” INA Group v. 
    Young, 271 Neb. at 968
    , 716 N.W.2d at 742.
    [14] Since Sarpy County’s tax liens arose subsequent to the
    sale of the tax certificate to Echo Financial in March 2010
    and prior to the commencement of the foreclosure proceedings