Echo Financial v. Peachtree Properties ( 2015 )
[…] Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    904	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-209 (Reissue 2009), its special assess-
    ments are junior only to the first lien of general taxes.
    [12] Weed liens are a type of special assessment. See Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 77-1701 (Reissue 2009) (“[i]n any county in which
    a city of the metropolitan class is located, all statements of
    taxes shall also include notice that special assessments for
    cutting weeds, removing litter, and demolishing buildings are
    due”). Section 77-209 provides that “[a]ll special assessments,
    regularly assessed and levied as provided by law, shall be a
    lien on the real estate on which assessed, and shall take prior-
    ity over all other encumbrances and liens thereon except the
    first lien of general taxes under section 77-203.” Pursuant to
    § 77-203, property tax liens are first liens “until paid or extin-
    guished as provided by law.” Special assessments are second-
    ary to the general lien represented by the tax certificate. INA
    Group v. Young, 
    271 Neb. 956
    , 
    716 N.W.2d 733
    (2006).