State v. Lamberson ( 2018 )
[…] 917 N.W.2d 865
    . An appellate court determines
    as a matter of law whether the record conclusively shows that
    (1) a defense counsel’s performance was deficient or (2) a
    defendant was or was not prejudiced by a defense counsel’s
    alleged deficient performance. 
    Id. An ineffective
    assistance
    of counsel claim will not be addressed on direct appeal if it
    requires an evidentiary hearing. State v. Hill, 
    298 Neb. 675
    ,
    
    905 N.W.2d 668
    (2018).
    ANALYSIS
    Sufficiency of Evidence
    Lamberson was tried and convicted of violating
    § 28-320.02(1). The State concedes in its brief on appeal that
    the applicable portion of § 28-320.02(1) provides: “No person
    shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen
    years of age or younger . . . by means of an electronic com-
    munication device as that term is defined in section 28-833, to
    engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319
    . . . .” The applicable portion of Neb. Rev. Stat § 28-319(1)
    (Reissue 2016) provides: “Any person who subjects another
    person to sexual penetration . . . (c) when the actor is nineteen
    years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less