State v. Lamberson ( 2018 )
[…] of counsel claim will not be addressed on direct appeal if it
    requires an evidentiary hearing. State v. Hill, 
    298 Neb. 675
    ,
    
    905 N.W.2d 668
    (2018).
    ANALYSIS
    Sufficiency of Evidence
    Lamberson was tried and convicted of violating
    § 28-320.02(1). The State concedes in its brief on appeal that
    the applicable portion of § 28-320.02(1) provides: “No person
    shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen
    years of age or younger . . . by means of an electronic com-
    munication device as that term is defined in section 28-833, to
    engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319
    . . . .” The applicable portion of Neb. Rev. Stat § 28-319(1)
    (Reissue 2016) provides: “Any person who subjects another
    person to sexual penetration . . . (c) when the actor is nineteen
    years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less
    than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first
    degree.” Taken together, there would be sufficient evidence
    to support Lamberson’s conviction for enticement if the com-
    bined Snapchat and text communications with the 15-year-old
    victim constituted a knowing solicitation, coaxing, enticement,