State v. Enquist ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    960 N.W.2d 585
     (2021).
    2. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
    Enquist asserts that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of assault by strangulation
    and third degree domestic assault.
    Under § 28-310.01(1), a person commits an assault by strangulation if the person
    knowingly and intentionally “[i]mpedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another
    person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person” or “[i]mpedes the normal
    breathing of another person by covering the mouth and nose of the person.” Pursuant to
    -6-
    § 28-323(1), a person commits third degree domestic assault if he or she “(a) [i]ntentionally and
    knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner,” “(b) [t]hreatens an intimate partner
    with imminent bodily injury,” or “(c) [t]hreatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner.”
    Gomez, her mother, and her sisters all observed Enquist in Gomez’ bedroom on October