In re Guardianship of Novacek ( 2022 )
[…] be addressed. Id.
    Because Jody’s first five assigned errors relate to the temporary order which has now been
    replaced by the permanent order, they are moot and we need not address them.
    Qualified Visitor.
    Jody argues that the court erred when it did not assign a qualified visitor to evaluate
    Gloria’s capacity to live independently while still in her apartment. She further argues that it failed
    to assign a physician who specialized in short-term memory to evaluate Gloria.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2619.01
     (Reissue 2016) states “[f]ollowing the filing of a petition, the
    court may appoint a visitor and direct such visitor to conduct an evaluation of the allegations of
    incapacity.” The appointment of a visitor is within the court’s discretion. In re Guardianship of
    Gilmore, 
    11 Neb. App. 876
    , 
    662 N.W.2d 221
     (2003). Similarly, the court may appoint a physician
    to examine the alleged incapacitated person. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2619