State v. Bedford , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 339 ( 2022 )
[…] ant’s use of force was justified should the trial court instruct
    the jury on self-defense. State v. Case, 
    304 Neb. 829
    , 
    937 N.W.2d 216
     (2020). “It is not enough to merely show ‘any
    evidence’ of self-defense to support an instruction thereon.
    Instead, the defendant must show ‘any evidence in support of
    a legally cognizable theory of self-defense.’” Id. at 843, 937
    N.W.2d at 226 (quoting State v. Kinser, 
    252 Neb. 600
    , 
    567 N.W.2d 287
     (1997)). Further, the Nebraska Supreme Court
    has interpreted 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
     (Reissue 2016) to
    mean that “to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a
    defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the
    necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be
    immediately necessary and justified under the circumstances.”
    State v. Case, 
    304 Neb. at 843
    , 937 N.W.2d at 226.
    The majority determines that Bedford articulated a cogniza-
    ble theory of self-defense because “he held a reasonable belief
    that the force used to push Jessica away was immediately
    - 376 -