State v. Bedford , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 339 ( 2022 )
[…] correct statement of the law,” as it was “drawn directly from
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
     (2016) and NJI2d Crim. 7.1.” Brief
    for appellant at 35. Ordinarily, the failure to include a proposed
    instruction would preclude our review, but because our consid-
    eration of this issue turns on the evidence rather than the word-
    ing of the instruction itself, we proceed to address it. Bedford
    claims that the district court erred in overruling his request for
    a self-defense jury instruction as to the October 2019 domestic
    assault offense.
    Pursuant to § 28-323(1), a person commits third degree
    domestic assault if he or she “(a) [i]ntentionally and knowingly
    causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner” or “(b)
    [t]hreatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury.”
    Bedford points to his testimony that Jessica had pushed and
    pinned him against the bedroom door, preventing him from
    leaving the room. Bedford said that in response, he “didn’t