State v. Bedford , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 339 ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, this
    ineffective assistance claim fails.
    (e) Failure to File Motion to Sever
    Bedford claims that trial counsel was ineffective in failing
    to file a motion to sever the counts listed in the information.
    He argues that “[p]ermitting these counts to be tried together
    impermissibly tainted the jury’s perception . . . and [the
    jurors’] determination of guilt” such that “he did not receive a
    fair trial on each separate count in this case.” Brief for appel-
    lant at 33.
    [38-41] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002
     (Reissue 2016) provides
    for the joinder and severance of charges in a criminal case. In
    pertinent part, § 29-2002 provides:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count
    for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies
    or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar
    character or are based on the same act or transaction or
    on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
    ....
    - 373 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. BEDFORD
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 339
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would
    be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment,