State v. Bedford , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 339 ( 2022 )
[…] through the testimony of multiple witnesses [who] testified
    that he had been at their house the day of” the April 4 incident.
    Brief for appellant at 34.
    Under § 28-310.01(1), a person commits an assault by
    strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally
    “[i]mpedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood
    of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck
    of the other person” or “[i]mpedes the normal breathing
    of another person by covering the mouth and nose of the
    person.” Pursuant to § 28-323(1), a person commits third
    degree domestic assault if he or she “(a) [i]ntentionally and
    knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate part-
    ner” or “(b) [t]hreatens an intimate partner with imminent
    bodily injury.”
    - 364 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. BEDFORD
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 339
    At trial, Jessica and her grandmother stated that they