State v. Bedford , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 339 ( 2022 )
[…] [9-12] Self-defense is a statutorily affirmative defense in
    Nebraska. State v. France, 
    279 Neb. 49
    , 
    776 N.W.2d 510
    (2009) (defendant has burden of going forward with evi-
    dence of self-defense, after which State has burden to prove
    defendant did not act in self-defense). In the context of a
    self-defense instruction, a trial court must instruct the jury on
    the issue of self-defense when there is any evidence adduced
    which raises a legally cognizable claim of self-defense. See 
    id.
    As set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
    (1) (Reissue 2016),
    - 356 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. BEDFORD
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 339
    the use of force against another person is justifiable “when the
    actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting himself [or herself] against the use of
    unlawful force by such other person.” To successfully assert
    the claim of self-defense, one must have a both reasonable
    and good faith belief in the necessity of using force. State v.
    Kinser, 
    supra.
     The force used in defense must also be justified
    under the circumstances. See 
    id.