State v. Bedford , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 339 ( 2022 )
[…] In an order entered on December 2, 2020, the
    district court first continued trial until February 1, 2021, as
    a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and related restrictions
    placed on the Lancaster County District Court. In an order
    entered on January 25, trial was again continued until April 5
    due to the COVID-19 pandemic. In an order entered on March
    25, the court granted the State’s motion to continue, finding
    good cause existed due to the State’s “call[ing] off [of] wit-
    nesses” in anticipation of a plea. Trial thereafter commenced
    on June 7.
    Section 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods of delay
    “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the
    prosecuting attorney,” and § 29-1207(4)(f) allows the exclu-
    sion of “[o]ther periods of delay not specifically enumerated
    in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for
    good cause.”
    On appeal, Bedford does not contest the propriety of these
    continuances or otherwise assert that the time periods should
    have been included. He simply asserts that he had “been incar-
    cerated for over a year” and “the matter was continued three