State v. Bedford , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 339 ( 2022 )
[…] See State v.
    Figures, 
    supra.
     Having previously addressed count 3, we dis-
    cuss only the remaining counts here.
    (a) Counts 1 and 2
    Bedford was convicted of one count of assault by strangula-
    tion, count 1, and one count of third degree domestic assault,
    count 2, in connection with the incident on April 4, 2020.
    As noted, he argues only that he “presented an alibi defense
    through the testimony of multiple witnesses [who] testified
    that he had been at their house the day of” the April 4 incident.
    Brief for appellant at 34.
    Under § 28-310.01(1), a person commits an assault by
    strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally
    “[i]mpedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood
    of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck
    of the other person” or “[i]mpedes the normal breathing
    of another person by covering the mouth and nose of the
    person.” Pursuant to § 28-323(1), a person commits third
    degree domestic assault if he or she “(a) [i]ntentionally and
    knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate part-
    ner” or “(b) [t]hreatens an intimate partner with imminent
    bodily injury.”
    - 364 -