State v. Tyson ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Ballew, 
    291 Neb. 577
    ,
    
    867 N.W.2d 571
    (2015). See, State v. Rodriguez, 
    272 Neb. 930
    , 
    726 N.W.2d 157
    (2007); State v. Williams, 
    224 Neb. 114
    ,
    
    396 N.W.2d 114
    (1986). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-613
    (Reissue 2008); § 27-801. Absent an abuse of that discre-
    tion, the trial court’s ruling will be upheld on appeal. State v.
    
    Ballew, supra
    .
    Tyson argues that the district court should have admitted the
    prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence pursuant
    to § 27-801(4)(a)(i), which provides:
    (4) A statement is not hearsay if:
    (a) The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is
    subject to cross-examination concerning the statement,
    and the statement is (i) inconsistent with his testimony
    and was given under oath subject to the penalty of per-
    jury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a depo­
    sition . . . .
    At trial, the district court found that the evidence was inad-
    missible, even though it was not hearsay, because the admis-
    sion of the evidence required a sponsoring witness. At oral
    argument, Tyson did not set forth any arguments as to the