Charity Field Farms v. Board of Ed. Lands & Funds ( 2019 )
[…] ing. Instead, the issue of whether to refer the dispute over the
    land survey to the State Surveyor was merely one item on the
    board’s meeting agenda.
    Moreover, the board was not required by law or consti-
    tutional right to provide any specific relief to Charity Field.
    Contrary to Charity Field’s assertion at the board meeting,
    in the district court, and now, in this appeal, the statutorily
    defined powers of the board did not require it to refer the
    dispute over the land survey to the State Surveyor. Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 84-408 (Reissue 2014) provides, in relevant part: “The
    [b]oard . . . shall refer to the State Surveyor all questions or
    inquiries relating to surveys, grievances or disputes growing
    out of conflicting surveys of lands or lots. The surveyor shall
    issue and prepare the advice, instruction and opinion, and issue
    the same under the approval of the board.” In addition, Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 84-410 (Reissue 2014) provides as follows:
    In case of any dispute among owners of and arising for
    or by reason of any survey of boundaries of lands within
    this state, or in case of dispute or disagreement between