WILLMAN Cite as
27 Neb. Ct. App. 251[16] The trial judge is in the best position to sense whether the jury is able to proceed with its deliberations and has considerable discretion in determining how to respond to communications indicating that the jury is experiencing con- fusion. In re Estate of Clinger,
292 Neb. 237,
872 N.W.2d 37(2015). Further, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116 (Reissue 2016) states: After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of the law arising in the case, they may request the offi- cer to conduct them to the court where the information upon the point of law shall be given, and the court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the point in dispute in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel. Therefore, the court has discretion to further instruct the jury and is not limited to simply directing the jury to reread the instructions previously given as Jonas asserts should have been done.