Farm & Garden Ctr., L.L.C. v. Kennedy ( 2018 )
[…] [Farm & Garden’s] attempt to recover the money owed
    for all the other chemicals on [Kennedy’s] other lands
    during 2012. These invoices were not part of the litigated
    controversy, nor was [Farm & Garden’s] right to recover
    those amounts.
    Although the district court did not specifically refer to
    § 45-103.02 in its order, it is evident that it considered the
    requirements for prejudgment interest under that statute based
    on its discussion of liquidated and unliquidated claims. Both
    parties make arguments on appeal specific to § 45-103.02,
    which states, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in section 45-103.04 [excep-
    tions not applicable here], interest as provided in section
    45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of unliqui-
    dated claims from the date of the plaintiff’s first offer
    of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment until
    the entry of judgment if all of the following conditions
    are met:
    ....
    (2) Except as provided in section 45-103.04 [excep-
    tions not applicable here], interest as provided in section
    45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated
    claims from the date the cause of action arose until the
    entry of judgment.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Section 45-103.02(1) is not applicable
    here. That subsection provides for prejudgment interest (cal-
    culated under § 45-103) on the unpaid balance of unliquidated
    - 604 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    FARM & GARDEN CTR. v. KENNEDY
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 576
    claims in those circumstances where an offer to settle by the
    plaintiff has been refused and a judgment is awarded which
    exceeds the offer. See Martensen v. Rejda Bros., 
    283 Neb. 279
    , 
    808 N.W.2d 855
    (2012). However, § 45-103.02(2) pro-
    vides for prejudgment interest (determined under § 45-104) on
    the unpaid balance of liquidated claims. Prejudgment interest
    under § 45-103.02(2) is “recoverable only when the claim is
    liquidated, that is, when there is no reasonable controversy as
    to either the plaintiff’s right to recover or the amount of such
    recovery.” Fitzgerald v. Community Redevelopment Corp.,