Farm & Garden Ctr., L.L.C. v. Kennedy ( 2018 )
[…] State, 
    193 Neb. 817
    , 
    229 N.W.2d 197
    (1975), overruled in part on other
    grounds, Langfeld v. Department of Roads, 
    213 Neb. 15
    , 
    328 N.W.2d 452
    (1982) (although petition did not pray for inter-
    est, party’s right to interest rested upon statutory grounds and
    not upon prayer).
    We next consider the district court’s determination that the
    language “interest shall be allowed” as set forth in § 45-104
    “mandates the payment of interest in the event that the facts
    of the case comport with the opportunity to allow interest.”
    Section 45-104 states:
    Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at
    the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on
    any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account
    from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money
    received to the use of another and retained without the
    owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt
    thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by
    unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed
    or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled
    - 601 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    FARM & GARDEN CTR. v. KENNEDY
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 576
    accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date
    of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date
    of billing.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 45-104 applies to four types of judgments: (1)
    money due on any instrument in writing; (2) settlement of the
    account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon; (3)
    money received to the use of another and retained without the
    owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof;
    and (4) money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable
    delay of payment. Fitzgerald v. Community Redevelopment
    Corp., 
    283 Neb. 428
    , 
    811 N.W.2d 178
    (2012). Section 45-104
    allows an interest rate of 12 percent in the four circumstances
    enumerated when an interest rate has not otherwise been
    agreed upon. Further, that interest shall accrue from the date
    of billing when amounts due are not paid within 30 days of
    billing, unless otherwise agreed or provided by law. Unlike
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103 (Reissue 2010), which provides
    for postjudgment interest, § 45-104 allows for prejudgment
    interest. See BSB Constr. v. Pinnacle Bank, 
    278 Neb. 1027
    ,
    
    776 N.W.2d 188
    (2009) (§ 45-104 provides interest rate for