In re Trust Created by Augustin , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 593 ( 2019 )
[…] Article XI of the Norval Trust and the Elnora Trust con-
    tains the “Long Form of Powers for Trustee,” authorizing the
    trustee specific powers (set forth in subparts (1) through (29)),
    along with any “other rights, powers, authority and privileges
    granted by any other provision of this Trust Agreement or by
    statute or general rules of law.” The county court concluded
    that § 30-3881 gave the trustees the authority to distribute the
    disputed farmland other than as tenants in common and that
    therefore, the “requested modifications [were] not necessary.”
    Section 30-3881(a) states, in relevant part:
    Without limiting the authority conferred by section
    30-3880, a trustee may:
    ....
    (22) on distribution of trust property or the division or
    termination of a trust, make distributions in divided or
    undivided interests, allocate particular assets in propor-
    tionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property
    for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences
    in valuation.
    We disagree with the county court’s interpretation that
    § 30-3881(a)(22) can be applied to the disputed farmland in
    this matter without a modification proceeding or possibly a
    nonjudicial settlement agreement (described further below),