In re Trust Created by Augustin , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 593 ( 2019 )
[…] modifications to the trusts regarding real estate were prop-
    erly before the court, but not Scott’s requests to terminate the
    trusts, remove trustees, or distribute personal property because
    Pamela was an interested party as to those issues but was not
    given notice.
    We agree with Kirtus and Rocky that certain, but not all,
    matters litigated and determined by the county court required
    including Pamela as an indispensable party. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) is entitled “Necessary parties; brought
    into suit; procedure.” Section 25-323 provides in part:
    The court may determine any controversy between
    parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to
    the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a
    determination of the controversy cannot be had without
    the presence of other parties, the court must order them
    to be brought in.
    [6-8] The language of § 25-323 tracks the traditional dis-
    tinction between necessary and indispensable parties. Midwest
    Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing, 
    296 Neb. 73
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 221
    (2017). The Nebraska Supreme Court addressed