In re Trust Created by Augustin , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 593 ( 2019 )
[…] the court that the fourth beneficiary of the Trusts, Pamela
    . . . , had consented to the modifications as required by
    section 30-3837(b).
    Regarding the request by Kirtus and Rocky to modify the
    trusts to authorize distribution of sole fee simple title to sepa-
    rate parcels of the real estate to individual beneficiaries (rather
    than distribute the property as tenants in common), the court
    concluded modification was not necessary, finding:
    Notwithstanding the terms of Article XI of the Norval
    and Elnora Trusts, section 30-3881[(a)](22) of the NUTC
    authorizes a trustee to “make distributions in divided or
    undivided interests, allocate particular assets in propor-
    tionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property
    for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in
    valuation.” As such, the requested relief is already autho-
    rized under the NUTC.
    Pursuant to the dispositive provisions of the Norval
    and Elnora Trusts and the First Codicil to Norval’s Will,
    it is clear that Norval wanted his three sons treated