In re Trust Created by Augustin , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 593 ( 2019 )
[…] In other words, when a trust has terminated by its own terms
    but remains in the winding up period with the trust property
    not yet distributed, can that trust be modified based upon an
    agreement of the beneficiaries or, in certain circumstances,
    even without such an agreement? We conclude the NUTC pro-
    vides statutory options for a trustee to seek such relief during
    the winding up period following the expiration or termination
    of a trust by its own terms. To explain, we first return to the
    full text of § 30-3836, which provides as follows:
    (UTC 410)(a) In addition to the methods of termina-
    tion prescribed by sections 30-3837 to 30-3840, a trust
    terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires
    pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be
    achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become unlaw-
    ful, contrary to public policy, or impossible to achieve.
    (b) A proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed
    modification or termination under sections 30-3837 to
    30-3842, or trust combination or division under section
    30-3843, may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary.
    The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceed-
    ing to modify the trust under section 30-3839.
    - 630 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE TRUST CREATED BY AUGUSTIN
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 593
    Notably, within § 30-3836(a), it indicates that a trust can ter-
    minate to the extent it expires pursuant to its own terms or it
    can be terminated by the court as provided by §§ 30-3837 to
    30-3840; however, regardless of how a trust may terminate,
    § 30-3836(b) authorizes a trustee or beneficiary to commence
    a proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modifica-
    tion or termination under §§ 30-3837 to 30-3842. There is no
    language in § 30-3836 to suggest that a trust which terminates
    by its own terms, but which remains in the winding up period,
    is not eligible for relief under the statutory options identified in
    § 30-3836(b), specifically, § 30-3837 (modification or termina-
    tion of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent), § 30-3838
    (modification or termination because of unanticipated circum-