In re Trust Created by Augustin , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 593 ( 2019 )
[…] A
    trust which is revocable when made remains revocable during
    the settlor’s lifetime; however, a revocable trust necessarily
    - 642 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE TRUST CREATED BY AUGUSTIN
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 593
    becomes irrevocable upon the settlor’s death. See Unif. Trust
    Code § 604, comment, 7D U.L.A. 232 (2018) (comment notes
    this section regarding revocable trust only applies to revocable
    trust that becomes irrevocable by reason of settlor’s death).
    See, also, § 30-3880(c) (regarding trustee’s responsibility to
    satisfy medical assistance claims for trustor whose “revocable
    trust . . . has become irrevocable by reason of the death of
    the trustor”); Grueff v. Vito, 
    229 Md. App. 353
    , 
    145 A.3d 86
    (2016) (settlor’s death rendered revocable trust irrevocable);
    Jameson v. Bain, 
    693 S.W.2d 676
    (Tex. App. 1985) (when
    valid inter vivos revocable trust is not revoked during lifetime