In re Trust Created by Augustin , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 593 ( 2019 )
[…] on insufficient evidence. For the reasons that follow, we
    reverse, and remand for further proceedings on this issue.
    (a) Conclusion That Modification
    Was Unnecessary
    The county court stated that Kirtus and Rocky’s request to
    modify the trusts to authorize distribution of sole fee simple
    title and specific parcels of real estate to individual beneficiar­
    ies was not necessary, explaining:
    The requested modifications are not necessary.
    Notwithstanding the terms of Article XI [trustee powers]
    of the Norval and Elnora Trusts, section 30-3881[(a)](22)
    of the NUTC authorizes a trustee to “make distributions
    in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets
    in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust
    property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting dif-
    ferences in valuation.” As such, the requested relief is
    already authorized under the NUTC.
    Pursuant to the dispositive provisions of the Norval
    and Elnora Trusts and the First Codicil to Norval’s Will,
    it is clear that Norval wanted his three sons treated