Schnackel v. Schnackel ( 2019 )
[…] ment as ordered by the court in its amended decree. Following
    a hearing, the district court entered an order granting Laura
    spousal support pending appeal in the amount of $7,500 per
    month, child support in the amount of $1,998 per month until
    the minor child reached the age of majority, and a monthly
    - 818 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    SCHNACKEL v. SCHNACKEL
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 789
    payment of $8,670.52 as ordered in the amended decree. No
    notice of appeal was filed following this order.
    Section 42-351(2) provides that the trial court shall retain
    jurisdiction of domestic relations actions during an appeal
    for purposes of entering orders “regarding support, custody,
    parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders shown to
    be necessary to allow the use of property or to prevent the
    irreparable harm to or loss of property during the pendency of
    such appeal, or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal
    process.” We recognize that the Supreme Court has reviewed
    postdecree orders on appeal. See, e.g., Brozek v. Brozek, 
    292 Neb. 681
    , 
    874 N.W.2d 17
    (2016); Jessen v. Jessen, 
    259 Neb. 644
    , 
    611 N.W.2d 834
    (2000); Olson v. Olson, 
    195 Neb. 8
    ,