State v. Woodard ( 2015 )
[…] and this court does not assess witness credibility or reweigh the evidence as these are matters for
    the trial court.
    The State provided sufficient foundation for Munsey’s identification of the speakers on the
    audio files in question and sufficiently authenticated exhibit 1. Woodard’s arguments are without
    merit.
    Sufficiency of Evidence.
    Woodard asserts that the district court erred in overruling his motion for directed verdict
    and finding the evidence sufficient to convict him of witness tampering.
    Section 28-919(1) specifically provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or informant if,
    believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a criminal or civil matter is pending
    or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or
    informant to:
    (a) Testify or inform falsely;
    (b) Withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
    (c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply evidence; or
    (d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which he or
    she has been legally summoned.
    A person who has knowledge of a relevant fact or occurrence sufficient to testify in respect
    to it is a witness for purposes of the witness tampering statute, § 28-919. State v. Cisneros, 
    248 Neb. 372
    , 
    535 N.W.2d 703
    (1995).
    In his arguments, Woodard focuses on call number 5 on exhibit 1, the October 26, 2013
    call identified as being between Woodard and Guerrero. Call number 5 is between a male and
    female speaker, and for purposes of this discussion, we have referred to the male speaker as