State v. Podrazo ( 2013 )
[…] We therefore cannot say the district
    court abused its discretion in refusing to allow Podrazo to
    introduce evidence of events that took place more than a year
    prior to the incident here and had no bearing on the events of
    that night or A.T.’s ability to recall them.
    (c) Habit of Wandering
    and Intoxication
    Podrazo argues the district court erred in denying his request
    to introduce evidence of A.T.’s “habit” of drinking to the point
    of blacking out and wandering around while intoxicated and
    inappropriately dressed.
    Habit evidence is governed by § 27-406, which provides:
    (1) Evidence of the habit of a person or of the routine
    practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not
    and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is relevant
    to prove that the conduct of the person or organization on
    a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or
    routine practice.
    (2) Habit or routine practice may be proved by testi-
    mony in the form of an opinion or by specific instances of
    conduct sufficient in number to warrant a finding that the
    habit existed or that the practice was routine.
    [19] The exercise of judicial discretion is implicit in deter-
    minations of relevancy and admissibility under § 27-406, and
    as a result, the trial court’s decision will not be reversed absent
    an abuse of discretion. Hoffart v. Hodge, 
    9 Neb. Ct. App. 161
    ,