In re Interest of Sarah H. ( 2013 )
[…] DHHS had placed Sarah with Brian for several months prior
    to the intervention hearing and was recommending continued
    placement with Brian for the foreseeable future, we do not
    find reversible error in the juvenile court’s determination that
    Brian possessed a sufficient interest to be entitled to inter-
    vene in the proceedings. We find this assignment of error to
    lack merit.
    3. P lacement
    Alicia next asserts that the juvenile court erred in placing
    Sarah with Brian. We disagree.
    Alicia relies on 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1902
     (Cum. Supp.
    2012), which provides that “no person shall furnish or offer to
    furnish foster care for one or more children not related to such
    person by blood, marriage, or adoption without having in full
    force and effect a written license” to provide foster care. She
    asserts that Brian is not related to Sarah by blood, marriage,
    or adoption and that he does not possess a license to provide
    foster care.
    Decisions   of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    IN RE INTEREST OF SARAH H.	455
    Cite as 
    21 Neb. App. 441