In re Interest of Sarah H. ( 2013 )
[…] ficient interest to grant intervention.
    [3] The Nebraska Juvenile Code defines “parties” as
    the juvenile over which the juvenile court has jurisdiction
    under § 43-247 and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.
    § 43-245(12). The language of the statute, however, is not
    exclusive; it merely identifies necessary parties to a juvenile
    proceeding. In re Interest of Kayle C. & Kylee C., 
    253 Neb. 685
    , 
    574 N.W.2d 473
     (1998).
    [4] The question of whether Brian has a right to intervene
    in this action is governed by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-328
     (Reissue
    2008), which provides:
    Any person who has or claims an interest in the mat-
    ter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to
    an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be
    brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may
    become a party to an action between any other persons
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    448	21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming
    what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the
    defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by
    demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and
    defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in
    the action, and before the trial commences.
    (a) Timeliness of Petition
    to Intervene
    Alicia first asserts that this statutory language renders
    Brian’s petition to intervene untimely and that, as a result,
    it should be barred. She argues that the statutory language