Barthel v. Liermann ( 2014 )
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1,2] The meaning and interpretation of a statute are ques-
    tions of law. Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion, 
    286 Neb. 322
    , 
    836 N.W.2d 588
     (2013). An appellate court independently
    reviews questions of law decided by a lower court. Fox v.
    Whitbeck, 
    286 Neb. 134
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 638
     (2013).
    ANALYSIS
    Should § 31-224 Be Interpreted to Require
    Landowner to Perform Year-Round
    Cleaning of Drainage Ditch?
    The Barthels claim that the Liermanns have failed to clean
    the ditch in compliance with § 31-224. This statute provides:
    It shall be the duty of landowners in this state, or ten-
    ants of such landowners when in possession, owning or
    occupying lands through which a watercourse, slough,
    drainage ditch or drainage course lies, runs or has its
    course, to clean such watercourse, slough, drainage ditch
    or drainage course at least once a year, between March
    1 and April 15, of all rubbish, weeds or other substance
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    738	21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    blocking or otherwise obstructing the flow of the water
    in such watercourse, slough, drainage ditch or drainage
    course, whenever such obstruction is caused by any of
    the acts of said owner or tenant, or with his knowledge or
    consent; Provided, however, this and sections 31-225 and
    31-226 shall not apply to drainage ditches under control
    of any drainage company or corporation.
    The Barthels interpret § 31-224 to require the Liermanns to
    clean the ditch throughout the year on an “‘as needed’” basis
    in order to ensure proper waterflow. Brief for appellants at 12.
    The Barthels also argue that the district court erred in finding