City of Beatrice v. Meints ( 2014 )
[…] a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. In addressing
    this argument, both the county court and the
    district court found that the fact that a vehicle does not have
    a valid license plate is strong circumstantial evidence that the
    vehicle is also unregistered.
    The Nebraska Revised Statutes provide that motor vehicle
    registration and license plates are regulated by the Motor
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    816	21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    Vehicle Registration Act. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-389 (Reissue
    2010) states that when a person applies for registration of
    a motor vehicle, “the department shall, upon registration,
    assign to such motor vehicle or trailer a distinctive registra-
    tion number in the form of a license plate.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 60-3,100 (Reissue 2010) also states that the Department of
    Motor Vehicles shall issue to every person whose motor vehi-
    cle or trailer is registered two fully reflectorized license plates
    to be displayed on the front and back of each registered motor