State v. Quinn ( 2022 )
[…] their alleged sexual encounters at trial. Quinn argues that the State intended to offer evidence that
    Quinn had arranged for Nagy and S.G. to have commercial sexual encounters on three occasions,
    but that the testimony was not intertwined with the alleged offenses related to C.G. Moreover,
    Quinn contends that the testimony was extremely prejudicial and “very likely gave the jury a false
    impression concerning any motives or intent. . . .” Brief for appellant at 20.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403
     (Reissue 2016) states, “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be
    excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    -9-
    confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time,
    or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-404
    (2) (Reissue 2016) provides the following:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
    person in order to show that he or she acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be