State v. Quinn ( 2022 )
[…] or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-404
    (2) (Reissue 2016) provides the following:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
    person in order to show that he or she acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be
    admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
    plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-830
    (12) (Cum. Supp. 2020) defines sex trafficking of a minor as
    “knowingly recruiting, enticing, harboring, transporting, providing, soliciting, or obtaining by any
    means . . . a minor for the purpose of having such minor engage in commercial sexual activity . . .”
    Therefore, whether Quinn had the intent to have C.G. engage in commercial sex was a question
    before the jury.
    At trial, Nagy and S.G. both testified that Quinn had facilitated their three commercial
    sexual encounters.