Reed v. State ( 2014 )
[…] elements of medical malpractice in Nebraska.
    -5-
    IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    A district court’s findings of fact in a proceeding under the State Tort Claims Act will not
    be set aside unless such findings are clearly erroneous. Cotton v. State, 
    281 Neb. 789
    , 
    810 N.W.2d 132
    (2011).
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. PROXIMATE CAUSE FINDINGS
    (a) Wrongful Death Claim
    The Appellant asserts that the district court erred in failing to find that medical
    malpractice attributed to the State was the proximate cause of Reed’s death.
    Section 30-809(1) provides:
    Whenever the death of a person, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of
    gestation, is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person, company, or
    corporation, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued,
    have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect
    thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who, or company or corporation which,
    would have been liable if death had not ensued, is liable in an action for damages,
    notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death was caused under
    such circumstances as amount in law to felony.
    Section 30-809 is intended to authorize an action to recover damages from a tort-feasor for
    negligence or some other action resulting in the death of another person. Olsen v. Farm Bureau
    Ins. Co., 
    259 Neb. 329
    , 
    609 N.W.2d 664
    (2000).